MHW Final Results


Jan. 21, 2019


The 2019 Edition of Quikcard Minor Hockey Week has drawn to a close.  With the adoption of the Hockey Alberta's "Alberta One Standardized Tiering Model", winning minor hockey week has proven to be a much greater challenge.  This season, with 15 teams from Major Novice to Peewee competing in the elimination-style tournament format, we had seven of our teams reach quarterfinals and two reach the semifinals before being eliminated.  The Hawks Athletic Club is proud of all of our teams and players!  Enjoy the rest of the season and best of luck in playoffs and tournaments!

Below is the full game log:


Minor Novice

NW273 (Tier 2):

  1. Game 1 at SW639, Jan 12, 14:00, The Meadows East
  2. Game 2 vs SG850, Jan 13, 10:30, Castledowns B
  3. Game 3 at R1043, Jan 19, 10:15, Terwillegar D

NW274 (Tier 4):

  1. Game 1 at SE418, Jan 12, 12:00, The Meadows West
  2. Game 2 at R1046, Jan 13, 15:45, Castledowns A
  3. Game 3 vs SE454, Jan 19, 10:30, Terwillegar C

NW275 (Tier 6):

  1. Game 1 at R1049, Jan 12, 17:45, Castledowns A
  2. Game 2 at R1009, Jan 13, 9:15, The Meadows West
  3. Game 3 vs SE420, Jan 19, 11:45, Terwillegar A

Major Novice

NW276 (Tier 2):

  1. Game 1 at NW321, L1-8
  2. Game 2 at NE201, L2-3, eliminated

NW277 (Tier 3):

  1. Game 1 at NE202, L2-4
  2. Game 2 at SE411, W10-2
  3. Game 3 at NW322, L3-4(OT), eliminated in quarterfinals

NW278 (Tier 5):

  1. Game 1 at NE203, W5-2
  2. Game 2 at KC049, W6-5
  3. Game 3 vs NW326, L3-4(OT), eliminated in quarterfinals

NW279 (Tier 6):

  1. Game 1 vs NW327, L3-10
  2. Game 2 vs SE414, L0-3, eliminated

Atom

NW281 (Tier 1)

  1. Game 1 vs NE158, L2-3
  2. Game 2 at SE461, W9-2
  3. Game 3 vs NW341, L0-9, eliminated in quarterfinals

NW282 (Tier 2)

  1. Game 1 vs NW342, L3-4
  2. Game 2 at NW343, W2-0
  3. Game 3 vs NE208, L1-3, eliminated

NW283 (Tier 3)

  1. Game 1 vs NW345, L1-8
  2. Game 2 vs NW349, W3-2(OT)
  3. Game 3 vs NE129, W3-2
  4. Game 4 at SE462, L1-4, eliminated in quarterfinals

NW284 (Tier 5)

  1. Game 1 vs NW285, W4-1
  2. Game 2 at NE167, L5-8, eliminated

NW285 (Tier 5)

  1. Game 1 at NW284, L1-4
  2. Game 2 vs EG696, W6-1
  3. Game 3 vs KC076, L4-5(OT), eliminated

NW286 (Tier 6)

  1. Game 1 vs NW287, W11-1
  2. Game 2 vs NW353, W5-3
  3. Game 3 vs SE432, W10-3
  4. Game 4 at NE130, L1-2, eliminated in quarterfinals

NW287 (Tier 6)

  1. Game 1 at NW286, L1-11
  2. Game 2 at NW354, L2-12, eliminated

Peewee

NW288 (Tier 1)

  1. Game 1 vs KC085, L3-4
  2. Game 2 at NW361, W1-0(OT)
  3. Game 3 vs NE131, W5-0
  4. Game 4 at R1022, L1-9, eliminated in SEMIFINALS

NW289 (Tier 3)

  1. Game 1 vs NW290, W10-1
  2. Game 2 at NE215, W2-1
  3. Game 3 at KC095, L1-3, eliminated

NW290 (Tier 3)

  1. Game 1 at NW289, L1-10
  2. Game 2 vs NE169, L1-4, eliminated

NW291 (Tier 6)

  1. Game 1 vs NW368, W5-2
  2. Game 2 at NE170, W3-1
  3. Game 3 at KC104, W2-1
  4. Game 4 vs NW369, W4-1
  5. Game 5 at BE908, L3-6, eliminated in SEMIFINALS

 

WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.